PRIVACY NOTICE

This Privacy Notice describes how your personal information is collected and handled to comply with the Mauritius Data Protection Act 2017 (DPA). H2H EVENTS LTD is a partner of the WEA Project which owns and controls this website and determines the purposes and means of the processing of your personal data. H2H EVENTS LTD is a controller under the DPA and follows high standards in safeguarding your personal data in accordance with its Privacy Policy

DATA COLLECTION

As you interact with this website or become involved with the WEA Project, we may ask you for personal data in order to fulfil your requests or to optimize your browsing experience.

What data do we collect?

We collect the following personal data from you: your full name, email address, phone number, BRN, LinkedIn profile, CV, IP address, etc. Your personal data may also be collected through plug-ins and cookies, etc.

We will not knowingly collect, process or store the personal information of any person below the age of 16 without the express consent of the parent or legal guardian.

Why are we collecting your data?

We collect your personal data when you get in touch with, when you communicate your interest in our project, etc.

If you provide information to us on behalf of someone else, you confirm to us that you have the permission of the other person to do so and that they are aware of the contents of this notice.

We may process your personal data for limited reasons. These include where your express consent has been gained, during the performance of a contract, where we are legally obligated to, where the vital interests of yourself or others are involved or where there is a legitimate or public reason to do so.

You will be informed when we or a third party collect your data. If you are using our website, we will ensure that you provide your consent before providing your personal details. You may also not consent to share your personal data on our website.

HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR DATA?

Your data is processed fairly, solely for the purpose it was collected, with due notice and only when necessary. The purpose of the processing will be expressly communicated to you at the time of the collection.

Your personal data shall be retained for no longer than is necessary or as long as it may be required by any legal obligations.

We will ensure to keep your information completely confidential and will not share any of your data with third parties unless it is strictly necessary within the legal scope of our relationship.

You will not receive any communications from us, unless you expressly provide your consent to receive marketing, commercial or informational material from us. However, if you send us an email with an inquiry, this will be considered as an implied consent to use your email address to provide an adequate response.

DATA SECURITY

We will ensure that we have adequate technical and organizational measures to safeguard your data and ensure that there is no unauthorised access, accidental deletion and malicious hacking attempts.

If at any point, your personal data has been compromised, we will notify you within 72 working hours of detection of the breach.

YOUR RIGHTS AS DATA SUBJECTS

You have the right to access your data, obtain a copy of your data, request their erasure or rectification, object to their processing, not to be subject to a purely automated decision without having your views taken into consideration, withdraw your consent and lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer should you consider that this data processing is in violation of the law.

You may contact us at contact@womenentrepreneurawards.com with your requests which will be answered within one month, unless your request is too completed in which case this period maybe extended by a further two months.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This website may contain links to other websites of your interest or social plug-ins in the form of “Like”, “Comment” or “Embed” buttons. Once you click on these links and buttons to leave this site, we do not have any control over that other website. Your personal data may be stored there, however, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy notice.

CONTACT US

This info page is a brief explanation on how we handle your personal data in compliance with the DPA. However, if you have any further query in relation to this privacy notice or our policies on this website, feel free to contact us at contact@womenentrepreneurawards.com

© Copyright H2H Events Ltd. All rights reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files, and their arrangement on this website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other sites. This website may contain images whose copyrights are attributable to third parties.

Address

© 2024 All Rights Reserved.